Resume

LINETTE BEAUMONT

Website: www.linettebeaumont.com
Email: linette@linettebeaumont.com
Height: 5’7 (170cm)  |  Hair: Blond, long  |  Eyes: Blue  |  Voice: Natural, warm

Training

1999 – 2001 BA (Honours) Acting – Drama Centre – London, England
2001 – 2003 Post Graduate – Conservatoire in Theatre – Impulse Company London
Trained as a dancer, classical ballet, tap, modern dance, national dance, from age of three.

Awards and Nominations

2017 Leading Actress Winner – Best Shorts Competition USA
2017 Best Performance Winner – Toronto Film Festival
2017 Best Lead Actress Nomination – Madrid International Film Festival
2017 Best Lead Actress Official Selection – San Diego Film Festival

Skills

Accents & Dialects: American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, East Anglian, Essex, Liverpool, London*, Northern, RP, Yorkshire (* = native)
Languages: English*
Music & Dance: Aerobics*, Ballet*, Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Dancing, Contemporary Dance*, Country Dancing, Flamenco, Folk Dancing, Highland Dancing, Jazz Dancing*, National Dancing*, Pas de Deux, Period Dancing, Piano, Polka, Recorder, Soprano, Tango, Tap*, Waltz (* = highly skilled)
Sports: Athletics*, Cycling*, Fencing, Judo, Running*, Scuba Diving*, Stage Combat, Surfing, Swimming*, Yoga (* = highly skilled)
Vehicle Licences: Car Driving Licence

Film

Hope and Fear | Sandra
Project in development

Shotgun Wedding | Lily
Project in development

Doing It All | Merna
Project in development | 2019

Melody’s Tune | Wanda & Lulu (Lead)
Dir: Daniel Yost | Cascade Sky Films USA | 2018

Sparrow’s Call | Sarah
Dir: Tim Kent | Cleverboy Media | 2018

The Prowler | Eva
Dir: Tim Kent | DG Productions | 2017
Awarded Lead Actress

The Ungone | Maya Salinger
Dir: Simon Bovey | Dream Finder Productions
Director’s Top Choice Hollywood Film Festival
Official Selection Cannes

What’s Your Name 41? | Natalie
Dir: Marcel Wallis | Shipwreck Films
Official Selection Cannes

Samsung Visuals Film | Ellen Yorke
Dir: Alan Lee | Uber

Warrior | Hero Mother
Dir: Neil Scholes | Generator Films

Pulp | Dorothy
Dir: Steven Pierce | Pierced Fox Films

Commercial

Looking Up USA | Woman (lead)
Dir: Jonas Åkerlund | Serial Pictures

Live Colour XXL Hair Commercial | Lucy (lead)
Dir: Olivier Venturini | Schwarzkopf

Römerquelle | Woman (lead)
Dir: Rankin | Film Deluxe

Gouden Gids – Les Pages d’Or | Miss Fire (lead)
Dir: Raf Reyntjiens & Roel Mondelaers | Latcho Drom

Marie Claire Magazine | Woman (lead)
Dir: Cris Mudge | Mustard

Boots | Yasmin (Lead)
Dir: Philip Blundell | The Edge

Pool | UK TV (Lead)
Dir: Andy Lambert | BMP DDB

The Perfect Day | Woman (lead)
Dir: C von. Reis & C. Astrand | JBR McCann

Maltesers | Danni (lead)
Dir: Chris Loizou

Cross Colour Jeans | Woman (lead)

Lipton Black Tea | Jennifer (Lead)
Dir: Herman Poppelaars | Unilever

Schweppes Trina | Bride (Lead)

Television

Endeavour | Paulette
Dir: Andy Wilson | Mammoth Screen | 2018

Eastenders | Cherish Hylton
Dir: Ian White | BBC Television

Doctors | Leona Sharpley
Dir: Daniel Wilson | BBC Television

Coronation Street | Izzy
Dir: Jason Beresford | Granada Television

Holby City | Doctor Roberta Colvin
Dir: Ed Bennett | BBC Television

Doctors | Chantelle Bentley
Dir: Brett Fallis | BBC Television

The Bill | Lisa Cooper
Dir: Karl Neilson | Talkback Thames

Eastenders | Kimberley
Dir: Jo Johnson | BBC Television

The Shooting Party | Bambi
Dir: Graham Hatrick | BBC Television

The Bill | Sally Delveccio
Dir: Robert Bierman | Carlton/ITV

The Shooting Party | Bambi
Dir: David Bell | BBC Television

Murder In Suburbia | Nicky Penghally
Dir: Ed Bennett | Carlton Television

The Critic | Fiona
Dir: Emma Bridge-Water Williams | BBC Television Workshop

The Shooting Party | Bambi
Dir: David Mason | BBC Television

Barbara | Heidi
Dir: Nick Phillips | Carlton Television

Grange Hill | Zoe
Dir: John Dower | BBC Television

Casualty | Claire Rourke
Dir: Nick Phillips | BBC Television

Trail and Retribution | Justine
Dir: Matthew Evans | La Plante Productions

Algenist USA Skincare | Beauty Expert

Sports Relief Does Comic Relief | Director/Producer
BBC TV CBBC

Further Credits

Burberry | Campaign

Marie Claire Magazine | Editorial

Irish Tatler | Editorial

El Corte Ingles | Campaign, Pepe Botella

Max Factor Age Renew Foundation | Step Production

Stage

Macbeth | Lady Macbeth
William Shakespeare | Traffic of the Stage, Harry Meacher

The School for Scandal | Lady Teazle
Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Traffic of the Stage, Harry Meacher

Blue Window | Libby
Craig Lucas | Tristan Bates Theatre, Scott Williams

The Children’s Hour | Martha
Lillian Hellman | Company London Rep, Scott Williams

Handbag | Lorraine
Mark Ravenhill | London, Peter Farago

Something Unspoken | Grace Lancaster
Tennessee Williams | London, Charley Sherman

A Month in the Country | Natalya Petrovna
Ivan Turgenev | Oleg Mirochnikov

The Seagull | Arkadina
Anton Chekhov | Reuven Adiv

The Bear | Mrs. Popov
Anton Chekhov | Oleg Mirochnikov

Hotel Paradiso | Victoire
George Feydeau | Oleg Mirochnikov

The Tutor | Mrs. Rehaar
Bertolt Brecht | James Neale-Kennerley

This Happy Breed | Sylvia
Noël Coward | Jenny Lipman

Romeo and Juliet | Juliet
William Shakespeare | Drama Centre London, James Neale-Kennerley

The Man of Mode | Bellinda
George Etherege | Christopher Fettes

Napoli Millionaria | Theresa
Eduardo De Filippo | Drama Centre London, Reuven Adiv

The Voysey Inheritance | Voysey
Harley Granville Barker | Drama Centre London, Christopher Fettes

Romeo and Juliet | Director/Producer
Young Performers Gala at Her Majesty’s Theatre, London 2017

RADA Charity Gala | Director/Producer
Stagecoach 2017

Hunger Games | Director/Producer
Young Performers Gala at Her Majesty’s Theatre, London 2016

RADA Charity Gala | Director/Producer
Stagecoach 2016

Cinderella | Director/Producer
Young Performers Gala at Her Majesty’s Theatre, London

Shaw Theatre Young Performers Charity Gala | Director/Producer
Stagecoach

Children’s Performance | Director/Producer
Cabaret night at Cecil Sharp House